blue, balconies, property, apartments, house, facade
Photo by Bjonsson on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of How much do UK property influencers charge? Rate card examples

How much do UK property influencers charge? Rate card examples

Illustrative GBP rate bands for UK property influencers, from per-post and story fees to day rates, with VAT, agency commission and usage terms explained.

What to take away

  • UK property creators usually quote per deliverable, so the same person charges differently for a Reel, a story set and a day on site.
  • Expect a headline fee, then VAT at 20% if the creator is registered, plus any agency commission and usage charge.
  • Illustrative planning bands in England run from about £150 for one short-form post to £2,500 for a long-form YouTube integration.
  • Agree rights, disclosure and lead data in writing first, because those terms move the price more than follower count does.

Rate card bands to test a property creator quote against

There is no official rate card for property content in the UK, so treat the bands below as illustrative planning figures rather than survey averages. Use them to judge whether a quote looks unusual.

Property creator rate bands

Deliverable

Single Reel or TikTok
£150 to £450
Story set, three to five frames
£80 to £250
YouTube integration, eight to twelve minutes
£700 to £2,500
Half-day shoot on site
£350 to £750
Full-day shoot with edited assets
£700 to £1,500
Thirty-day package: Reel, stories and stills
£900 to £2,000

Illustrative band (GBP)

Single Reel or TikTok
Audience location, edit time
Story set, three to five frames
Creator attends on the day
YouTube integration, eight to twelve minutes
Production quality and retention
Half-day shoot on site
Travel, parking, crew and kit
Full-day shoot with edited assets
Volume of stills and clips
Thirty-day package: Reel, stories and stills
Rights, exclusivity and reporting

What drives the price

Single Reel or TikTok
Story set, three to five frames
YouTube integration, eight to twelve minutes
Half-day shoot on site
Full-day shoot with edited assets
Thirty-day package: Reel, stories and stills

Rate card bands

DeliverableIllustrative band (GBP)What drives the price
Single Reel or TikTok£150 to £450Audience location, edit time, approval rounds
Story set, three to five frames£80 to £250Whether the creator attends on the day
YouTube integration, eight to twelve minutes£700 to £2,500Production quality and retention record
Half-day shoot on site£350 to £750Travel, parking, crew and kit
Full-day shoot with edited assets£700 to £1,500Volume of stills and clips delivered
Thirty-day package: Reel, stories and stills£900 to £2,000Rights, exclusivity and reporting

Follower count explains less than you would expect. Viewings come from people already moving within a postcode. An engaged local account can be worth more to an agent than a far larger national one.

Ask for the fee per deliverable in writing, with the usage window stated, so quotes from different creators can be compared at all.

What sits on top of the headline fee

VAT comes first. A creator registered for VAT must charge it at the standard rate of 20% on top of the quoted fee, so a £600 post becomes £720 payable.

What adds to the headline fee

  1. VAT20% on top of quoted fee
  2. Agency commission15% to 25%
  3. Usage rightsdefined window, often 30 days
  4. Whitelisting or paid amplificationextra
  5. Disclosuremandatory ad labelling

Agency commission comes second. Where a talent agency handles the booking, commission commonly adds 15% to 25% to the creator's fee, and the quote should say so.

Usage rights come third. Most quotes cover a defined window, often 30 days on your own channels. Whitelisting, paid amplification or use in a developer brochure costs extra.

Disclosure is a condition rather than a cost. Paid partnerships must be labelled so people recognise them as ads, and the ASA's guidance on recognising ads in social media explains what that means in practice.

A worked example: a 30-day launch package

This labelled example covers one new-build launch in England, using illustrative figures. Swap in your own quotes line by line.

30-day launch package

  1. Reel and TikTok cut from one creator with 15,000 local followers: £450.
  2. Story set of four frames on launch day£150.
  3. Half-day site shoot with ten edited stills£400.
  4. Agency commission at 15%£150.
  5. VAT at 20% on the subtotal£230.
  6. Thirty-day usage on your own channelsincluded.
  7. Total payable£1,380.

Where lead data and measurement change the deal

If the creator passes enquiries to you, that is personal data. Anyone collecting leads this way, or re-marketing later, needs a lawful basis and must follow the electronic marketing rules in the ICO's direct marketing guidance.

Build measurement into the price. A creator who cannot report saves, clicks or enquiry volume is charging for reach alone. Agree the counts before the first post; our guide to measuring property influencer ROI in pounds sets out the arithmetic.

Anchor the brief in something official. ONS housing statistics give transaction and price context for the area you are marketing, which is more useful to a creator than an agent's own market view.

Retainers, packages and exclusivity

A monthly retainer usually buys a set number of deliverables at a discount to one-off rates, often 10% to 20% lower per post. Ask what happens in a quiet month when there is nothing new to film.

Exclusivity is charged separately. A clause stopping a creator working with a rival agency in the same county for six months is a real restriction, so expect a fee for it.

Fixed packages still need deliverables, dates, approval rounds and a payment schedule. The clauses worth copying appear in this property influencer contract template for UK agents, which covers exit as well as fees.

Common questions

Do property influencers charge per post or per day?

Most quote per deliverable. Day rates appear when filming runs to a full day or more, and an illustrative day rate in England sits between £350 and £1,500 depending on crew and edit.

Is VAT always added to a property creator's fee?

Only if the creator is VAT-registered. The standard rate is 20%, and a registered creator adds it to the quoted fee.

How much should an estate agent budget for a first campaign?

A first single-post test of £400 to £800 including VAT is a reasonable England starting point, and the brief rather than the follower count sets the final figure.

More in Costs and pricing